Kelly Clarkson rocks!!
Check out her cover of
Walkin After Midnight.
Patsy Cline is still one of my favorite artists and
Video is no longer up.... if anyone knows where this can be located let me know!!!!


Thursday, June 2, 2011

My MS speaks!

I had this really great idea for a blog all thought out. I was going to talk about the economy, at least as it affects me, and politics, and all that kind of stuff. All of it went poof last night. It's not that I forgot what I was going to talk about, rather my MS has decided it wanted to talk about something else. So without further ado, say hello to my MS.

Good afternoon. I am Mike's Multiple Sclerosis. I have been busy for about the last 24 hours and felt the need to speak to you about what it is that I am doing to him. I hope you find this informative and perhaps just a little bit humorous.

Ok, for the last day, or so, I have really been affecting Mikes ability to walk. I don't mind him going places (e.g. work and grocery shopping) nor do I mind him trying to do chores around the house (e.g. laundry and dishes). I just like to make it really difficult. You see, what I am affecting the most is his balance and limb control.

It is rather funny to see him try to move from one room to another when his balance is off and he can't always control where his right leg is going to go. He bumps in to things quite a bit and I find that extremely hilarious. I fall out into fits of laughter if he is trying to carry something. Take this morning for example. He was trying to carry a cup of coffee. I think he managed to burn himself two or three times just getting from the coffee pot to the kitchen table, all of five feet. Good times.

Of course, if he tries to go up, or down, steps then my sides just ache from all the laughter. I nearly got him to fall over trying to get back in the house this morning. So close. Damn those handicap bars next to the door!!

(Mike's note: That was installed back when my mom was still mobile and I just never took them down. Thank goodness!!)

Stop that, it's all about me today!!

So anyway, he managed to get back in the house without falling over so that was somewhat of a bummer for me. The coward decided to stop moving around so much. No fun for me to have with him just sitting there. He opted to check his email and goof around on the computer a bit so I thought I would play havoc with his right arm and hand. My goodness but he gets so aggravated when he can't type well. Heck, even trying to play solitaire is funny to watch. He can't control the mouse well and the cursor ends up 400 miles from where he was trying to go. You should hear him when that happens. Language my friend, language.

(Mike's note: I admit it, I was cussing like a sailor.)

What did I tell you?? Hmmmm?!

Back to me. Now, I decided to play a trick on him at this point. I started playing with his mind. I would block memories or just make him forget simple things. Mainly, his passwords. Much to my chagrin, he just stays away from the places that I give him the most trouble with. Still, seeing him with his head in his hands trying to remember a password is rather thrilling to watch. For me at any rate.

Hold on, he is thinking about some lunch. I think I will let him get something to eat. Be right back.

I'm back now. Lucky for him he has a supply of the Hormel 90 second microwave meals. I think he is having beef tips. Smells good enough.

Now balance and memory are not the only things I am messing with. I opted to reduce the strength on his right side as well. It makes for fine entertainment for me. He has a tough time even getting out of a chair. Hell, even sitting down can be enjoyable when he doesn't know if his leg is going to hold up and he forgets to put his weight on his left side. He doesn't know it yet but I have been toying with his left side as well but not anywhere close to the level I play with his right side.

It's not that I don't like him. He is a nice enough guy. Tries to be helpful and considerate. I could tell you stories about him helping total strangers out of less than ideal situations or standing up for people when the time called for it. Thanks to moi he can't really do that anymore. HAHA!

It warms my heart to see him struggle to be himself. Just seeing him try to move is insanely funny but since I am affecting so much of who he is it's like icing on the cake for me. I said it before and I'll say it again..... good times!

Oh, and before I forget, he is going to his niece's birthday pool party this Saturday. I might give him the day off for that. Nah!! There is just too much laughter to be had at his expense.

I guess I will wrap it up here. When he gets done eating he is going to take a shower. Water, soap, and me. This should be a thrill ride of epic proportions!!

Later everyone!!!

Mike's Multiple Sclerosis

(Mike's note: I am so not looking forward to that shower now.)

7 comments:

Herrad said...

Hi Mike,
Thanks for sharing this excellent post, I recognised alot from when I was still mobile.
See you soon.
Love,
Herrad
ps thanks again for visiting my blog go7od to meet you.

Min's Stuff said...

Post makes me kinda angry Zav >,<

....like I wanna kick MS's ass...

Mike said...

This heat is really pushing me over the edge. It doesn't help that I'm stressed out either. I like to think I'm doing ok but lately I have my doubts.

Herrad said...

Hi Mike,
Please visit my blog and collect The Sunshine Award.
I received the award from Ana and am happy to pass it on to you to show my appreciation of your blog.
I hope you will also enjoying passing it on as I have.
Love,
Herrad

Michelle Marino said...

YOU. NEED. TO. WRITE. A. BOOK! nuf said, your best cuz :)

Mike said...

Thanks Herrad! I have added it to my blog. Now I will go back to considering that next cup of coffee... lol!

Have Myelin? said...

Hey Mike you wanna come up to Colorado where it is cool and have a double expresso latte? I'm wearing a sweatshirt. Yes, a sweatshirt. It's cool here!

I love your graduation mug shot!!!!! Congratulations!!!